Immgiration-AustraliaImmigration In Australia

The skilled people who want to migrate have to apply for Skilled Migration Visa that is generally based on the skills or education background of the applicant. The visa helps to target the skilled people who want to make their career in different countries and like to make contribution in that country’s economy. To meet up for the application, the candidate undergoes certain point tests and it is important to qualify for a skilled permanent resident policy.

The skilled people are assessed on the basis of AGE, OCCUPATION and language like ENGLISH. The applicant may also apply by giving the proof of their relative who is the native in the country, by issuing their proof ids and status. The skilled applicant also requires medicinal checks before the permanent residential visa is not approved. The skilled applicants have the legacy for permanent resident for specified no. of years and then can be a citizen of that country.

Immigration-Australia

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Australia is referred to the name “Lucky Country”. It is a country that is blessed with abundant natural resources and has high standards of living and provides quality education. These few reasons make it one of the most favoured destinations for study and work among thousands of people from various corners of the world. Large number of people migrates to Australia under the Department of Immigration & Citizenship (DIAC) Migration program each year.
Fact and Benefits of being an Australian Permanent Resident:

  • Travel in and out of the country all you want for the length of your visa (usually 5 years) Work in any industry for unlimited hours a day (EXCEPT Australian Public Services), Sponsor relatives to migrate into Australia. Travel to New Zealand without a visa.
  • Entitlement to Medicare (provides heaps of free health benefits and cheaper health insurance. Assistance from Centre link provides social security payments and gives assistance to the unemployed, retirees, students, families, parents, people with disabilities, etc.
  • Same ‘domestic’ tertiary education rates as Citizens. Free primary and secondary education in government schools.
  • Eligible to apply after meeting the REQUIREMENTS.

Effective July 1, 2012, new points system has been rolled out the below mentioned Skilled Migration Visas. The Qualifying Score is now 60 points for Skilled Subclasses:

Contact Us

Australian Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) was brought into being to cater to the skill shortages of Australia. It is a Permanent Visa and falls under the Australian Immigration points-based system. Applicants must furnish that they possess the qualification or the skills of an occupation in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australian State/ Territory Government nomination. Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a point assessment.

Requirements:

In order to qualify for a Skilled Visa, the applicant (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to Age, English language ability, Specific Work Experience, Skills, Qualification, Health and Character. Based on these credentials, the applicant has to score a minimum of 60 Points in order to qualify.

Features of this Program:

  • This Category permits the applicant an indefinite stay in Australia.
  • Permanent residents under the Australian Skilled Immigration Program have full access to health care benefits and certain social security payments.
  • Permanent residents under this Category can apply for citizenship of Australia after staying there for 4 years.
  • Once landed in Australia, the applicant can sponsor their family for permanent residency in Australia.
  • Dependents can accompany the applicant, provided they comply with the Australian Migration Law.

Eligibility for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program:

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled sponsored visa and must meet the 60 points to file for a visa.

  • Age: The age of the applicant should be between 18 – 49 years.
  • English language: The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competence or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. He/ she should also meet the English Language threshold of minimum 6 bands of IELTS in all the components.
  • Nominated Occupations: The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) that matches with his/her skills, qualifications and work experience.
  • Skill Assessment: It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the visa application is lodged.

This is a Permanent Resident Visa which is an option to the individuals who cannot meet the Skilled Independent Visa pass mark and for those applicants whose occupation is not listed in the SOL1. The basic requirement of this visa is to get sponsorship from a sponsoring State/ Territory in Australia. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 60. This visa is designed by the Australian government to address skill shortages in Australia. The Skilled Sponsored Visa is only a Permanent Resident Visa and the applicants under this category must live for 2 years in Specified State from which he/she has been nominated.

Features of this Program:

  • The applicant has to be sponsored by State /Territory Government.
  • Permanent residents under the Australian Skilled Immigration Program have full access to health care benefits and certain social security payments.
  • Permanent residents under this Category can apply for citizenship of Australia after staying there for 4 year.
  • Once landed in Australia, the applicant can sponsor their family for permanent residency in Australia.
  • Dependents can accompany the applicant, provided they comply with the Australian Migration Law.
  • Applicant can score 5 points if nominated by an Australian State/Territory Govt.

Eligibility

  • The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled sponsored visa and must meet the 60 points to file for a visa.
  • Age: The age of the applicant should be between 18 -49 years.
  • English language: The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. He/ she should also meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components). If the applicant needs 10 or 20 points under Proficiency in English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required.
  • Nominated occupations: The applicant should nominate an occupation in the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) that is relevant to the applicant’s skills, qualifications and recent work experience and the occupation should also be available in the respective state that will sponsor the state nomination.
  • Skill Assessment: It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the application is lodged.
  • Maintenance funds: The applicants should show sufficient maintenance funds to obtain sponsorship from state territory.
  • Health & character requirements: The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements.

This provisional Visa is granted for a period of 4 years for individuals who cannot meet the Skilled Independent Visa pass mark. This visa provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia.

The basic requirement of this visa is to get sponsorship either from a sponsoring State or Territory regional area or eligible relative living in a designated area. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 60 including the points from the relative/ state sponsorship. This visa is designed by the Australian Government to address skill shortages in designated areas of Australia.

The Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa through the state is a provisional Visa only and applicants under this category must live for 2 years and work for at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia which is a mandatory condition to further apply for a Permanent Residency.

Features of the Sub Class 489 Visa:

  • Applicants are allowed to live, work and study in a relative sponsored designated area /state sponsored regional area of Australia for a period of 4 years.
  • Provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia
  • Applicants are allowed to apply for a permanent visa after the applicant has lived for 2 years in a designated area/regional areas of Australia.
  • The applicant can score 10 points if sponsored by State/ Territory Government or 10 points if sponsored by an eligible relative currently living in a designated area.
  • Applicants can take their immediate family members, provided they meet the requirements of health, character and English language.
  • Allows the dependents to study and work in designated areas of Australia.

Eligibility:

  • The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the Skilled Regional State or Relative Sponsored Visa and must secure 60 points to file the Visa.
  • Age: 18 – 49 years.
  • English language: The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competence or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is submitted. The applicant should also meet the English Language threshold. If the applicant needs 10 or 20 points under Proficient English he/ she should score 7 or more bands in IELTS.
  • Nominated occupations:The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) if the he/ she wishes to live in the designated area, the applicant should apply for relative sponsored Visa.
  • Skill Assessment:It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the application is filed.
  • Maintenance funds: The applicants should show sufficient maintenance funds to obtain sponsorship from state territory if applying for state /territory nominated regional visa.
  • Health & character requirements: The applicant has to meet all the health and character requirements.

Australia’s economy remains one of the strongest in the world, offering millions of jobs every week, making it an extremely preferred destination for highly skilled young people. It also exhibits that Australian employers require skilled workforce for achieving their organizational goals.

The eligibility of skilled migrants, who desire to immigrate to Australia, is assessed on a point-based system. In this system, points are awarded after considering the age, work experience, qualifications and language proficiency of the aspirant.

The applicants need to satisfy the following threshold requirements:

  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI);
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Be under 50 years of age at the time of applying for a visa;
  • Meet the threshold English language requirement of competent English;
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

The current Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is relevant for applicants for:

  • independent points-based skilled migration who are not nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • a Family Sponsored Points Tested visa
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work stream.

Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)

The current Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) is relevant for applicants for:

  • points-based skilled migration who are nominated by a state or territory government agency under a State Migration Plan
  • Department of Immigration and Citizenship Australia introduces ANZSCO wef 1 July 2010. Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) is a system developed to collect, publish and analyse occupation statistics across government agencies and is being introduced by the department as the new standard to capture occupation information in all visa, settlement and citizenship programs.