Immigration In Canada

 Immgiration-CarandaThe skilled people who want to migrate have to apply for Skilled Migration Visa that is generally based on the skills or education background of the applicant. The visa helps to target the skilled people who want to make their career in different countries and like to make contribution in that country’s economy. To meet up for the application, the candidate undergoes certain point tests and it is important to qualify for a skilled permanent resident policy.

The skilled people are assessed on the basis of AGE, OCCUPATION and language like ENGLISH. The applicant may also apply by giving the proof of their relative who is the native in the country, by issuing their proof ids and status. The skilled applicant also requires medicinal checks before the permanent residential visa is not approved. The skilled applicants have the legacy for permanent resident for specified no. of years and then can be a citizen of that country.

immigration-Canada

The Canadian Federal and Provincial Governments are constantly introducing new laws and programs to ensure successful resettlement for the immigrants. There are numerous options under which you may reach and settle in the Maple Country Canada.

Contact Us

Express Entry System Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has launched the Express Entry system to manage applications for permanent residence and applicants from across the world who qualify under Federal Skilled Worker Program/ Canadian Experience Class/ Federal Skilled Trades Program or a portion of Provicial Nominee Program will be offered the Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residency by the authorities. The qualifying criteria to receive the invitation varies from Program to Program. For people to qualify under the FSWP and FSTP, the candidate must have an Employment Offer approved by the competent authorities in Canada whereas, to apply for Permanent Residency under PNP, the candidate must receive a state Nomination and for Canadian Experience Class they need to meet the selection criteria. It will be a point-based system. A maximum of 1200 points can be allotted under the Express Entry system. Points break- up will be as follows: A maximum of 500 points for human capital factors like age, education, experience, and language will be awarded; 40 points will come from if an applicant has an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, and up to 80 points if the candidate holds at least one year of experience in Canada Transferrable skills will add another 100 points. Skills that can be used across different jobs and industries in technical and non-technical areas are usually referred to as transferrable skills 600 points will be awarded if the applicant has a job offer in Canada or have received nomination certificate from any of Canadian provinces Anyone who is accepted into the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Only the candidates who fall in the top bracket will get this ITA. The draws will be conducted every month. If the candidate has been invited to apply, the candidate will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online. To sum up, once the online application is received it goes through the following steps:

  • Candidates create an Express Entry profile identifying their skills and qualifications in an online resume. The profile is then ranked against other applicants based on various factors that indicate that the candidate will be an asset to the Canadian workforce.
  • Those applicants that do not have a Canadian job offer from an employer will need to register in the Canada Job Bank site.
  • Assessment of every profile in the Job Bank is done to judge who could meet the criteria of a federal economic program and then upgraded with other entries in the Express Entry pool.
  • If an application is selected, the applicant will be issued an Invitation to Apply to which he/she needs to respond within 60 days’ time to qualify for permanent residence.

The entire process takes a maximum of 6 months. Federal Skilled Worker Program It grants you the Visa which entitles you to live and work lawfully anywhere in the country because of your Permanent Resident status which is granted on the basis of your education, work experience and various other factors. From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an Expression of Interest in immigrating to Canada to start the Express Entry procedure. Following are the conditions that are required to be fulfilled, to apply for this category.

  • Skilled Work Experience: Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B).
  • Education: The applicant must have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) to show that the applicant’s education is equal to Canadian education standards.
  • Language Skills: The applicant must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Provincial Nominee Program Provincial Nomination is an important fast-track alternative for Canadian Permanent Residency. Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to nominate immigrants who wish to settle in the respective province. The significant benefit of being nominated under a PNP is that,it is immaterial if you do not have experience in an occupation listed on the Priority Occupation List under Federal Skilled Worker Class or if you have not scored minimum 67 points to qualify for Federal Skilled Category. All Canadian provinces and territories offer unrivalled Provincial Nomination Programs.